General AltiMAX Arctic Studded vs. Non-Studded Winter Tire

When we tested the General AltiMAX Arctic with studs and without studs during our Arctic Circle testing last winter we found some interesting results. But when you think about it, everything makes sense.

The full results are available (Winter Testing at the Arctic Circle: Suddable Winter/Snow), but let's look at a simple chart that shows which tire performs best. The higher number in the table below shows the best score.

General AltiMAX Arctic
Studded vs. Non-Studded Winter Tire Test Summary
ConditionStuddedNon-Studded
ABS Ice Braking134.2%100.0%
Ice Handling Lap110.8%100.0%
ABS Dry Road  Braking94.8%100.0%
ABS Wet Road Braking95.3%100.0%
Traction-Assisted Snow Acceleration103.5%100.0%
ABS Snow Braking99.6%100.0%
Traction-Assisted Ice Acceleration122.9%100.0%
Overall Subjective Ice Handling7.507.00

This test gives us some specific data on the General AltiMAX Arctic with studs and without studs. We also can see some trends with a studded tire vs. non-studded. The studded tires do well in icy conditions during acceleration and braking. They do have some fall off in dry and wet braking/acceleration.

If studs are selected, Tire Rack will install them for $15 per tire. Double check your state laws to make sure it is still legal to use studded tires. Many states have reduced the seasonal time to use studs as they create more noise, and are harder on roads.

Comments

Thursday, December 8, 2011 by jack

what kind of car or truck did you do the test with because I had a ford bronco 4wd that did grate in 2wd but my chevy pickup is worthless in snow 2wd
Friday, December 30, 2011 by rubydoo

If you click the link you can see the details. They used a BMW E90. The reason your pickup did poorly is because it had no weight over the wheels. Load some weight at the back of the box and you'll see a big difference.

Leave a comment